The Mumbai Heart Clinic

Heart Surgery

Play Video

Heart bypass surgery is also known as Coronary Artery Bypass Surgery (CABG). It is the surgical procedure that involves rerouting the blood flow to the heart by creating a new path. When the plaque starts to accumulate in the arteries, they begin to harden, narrowed and get blocked. The blocked arteries restrict the flow of oxygen and blood to the heart, which affects its functioning and leads to a heart attack. So, to restore proper blood flow to the heart, CABG is performed.

In case of severe artery blockage, which cannot be unclogged either by stenting or balloon angioplasty, CABG is suggested. To perform a heart bypass surgery, the cardiothoracic surgeon may take a healthy blood vessel from the patient’s leg, arm or chest and connect its one end to a healthy artery and the other end beyond the blockage to restore the blood flow.

Common FAQs for Heart Surgery

Heart bypass surgery is also known as Coronary Artery Bypass Surgery (CABG). It is the surgical procedure that involves rerouting the blood flow to the heart by creating a new path.

When the plaque starts to accumulate in the arteries, they begin to harden, narrowed and get blocked. The blocked arteries restrict the flow of oxygen and blood to the heart, which affects its functioning and leads to a heart attack. So, to restore proper blood flow to the heart, CABG is performed.

In case of severe artery blockage, which cannot be unclogged either by stenting or balloon angioplasty, CABG is suggested. To perform a heart bypass surgery, the cardiothoracic surgeon may take a healthy blood vessel from the patient’s leg, arm or chest and connect its one end to a healthy artery and the other end beyond the blockage to restore the blood flow.

Since CABG is a major surgical treatment, even without any complications, it can take around 6 to 12 weeks to recover from the surgery.

Your sternal bone takes approximately 6 to 8 weeks to fuse. Once done you can consult your surgeon who can guide you depending upon the amount of physical exertion required for your job.

You may not drive for four to six weeks. Also, you may not drive if you still experience chest incisional pain or if you are still taking medications that may impair your judgment.

Please discuss with your surgery team about your driving privileges.

Our Outcome on OT Procedure

SR. NO.
PROCEDURE
NO. OF PROCEDURECOMPLICATION
MORTALITY
MAR. TO DEC.
2019
JAN. TO DEC.
2020
JAN.
2021
Feb-21Mar-21Apr-21May-21Jun-21TOTALMAR. TO DEC.
2019
JAN. TO DEC.
2020
JAN.
2021
Feb-21Mar-21Apr-21May-21Jun-21TOTAL
1BEATING
HEART
1872041921321915245210000000000
2ON PUMP
CABG
3000000030000000000
3ON PUMP
CABG + VALVE
42000000601000000115
4ON PUMP
MYXOMA
0200000020000000000
5ON PUMP VALVE2015330100421000000010
6BENTALL SURGERY0010000010000000000
7PERICARDIACTOMY0100011030000000000
8REDO SURGERY0010000010000000000
9ASD CLOSURE1100001030000000000
10EMBOLECTOMY3000000030000000000
11DEBRIDEMENT0000210030000000000
TOTAL     588      217

 

Translate »
Scroll to Top